What is Sea Buckthorn Extract?
Sea buckthorn in the genus Hippophae, family Elaeagnaceae, Sea buckthorn is tested by nutritionists, sea buckthorn contains rich protein, fat, carbohydrate, vitamins, and mineral substances, among which, the content of VC, VE, and VA is nearly the most among all fruits and vegetables, especially the content of VC, the content of VC is 3-4 times of kiwifruit, 10-15 times of orange, 20 times of hawthorn, 200 times of grape.
Sea Buckthron Extract
|Sea BucKthorn Extract,Hippophae rhamnoides
|Yellow Fine Powder
|Sealed, avoid light, store in a cool and dry place.
|If the storage condition attains as mentioned above, the powder is two years from the production date. Once opened, should seal up again and use within six months.
The appearance of safflower yellow is yellow or brown-yellow powder. It can easily dissolve in water and ethanol solution, but not in ether, petroleum ether, oil, and acetone. It is an excellent coloring agent for starch, but slightly coloring for protein. Ferric ion can make it becomes black. It has good resistance to light and high temperatures.
|Heavy MetalsLead (Pb)Arsenic (As)Cadmium (Cd)Mercury (Hg)
|≤5 (mg/kg)≤4 (mg/kg)≤1 (mg/kg)≤1 (mg/kg)
|Microbiological TestsTotal Plate CountYeast and MoldColiformsSalmonellaStaphylococcus AureusVibrio Parahaemolyticus
Sea buckthorn extract is a very popular natural pigment. It can be widely used in instant rice & flour products, soda pop, fruit-flavored beverages, beverages of fruit and vegetable juice (pulp), decorative fruits and vegetables, frozen drinks (edible ice excluded), candy, jelly, etc. It can be used in beverages to improve their taste, nutrition, and visual effects.
Sea buckthorn extract is easily soluble in water and ethanol.
Does not Affect the Flavor
Compared to the distinctive flavor of turmeric, sea buckthorn extract does not affect the flavor.
Sea buckthorn extract is not affected by temperature, light, and pH.
When you color with turmeric, the product exposed to light will fade, thus reducing customer engagement; when you color with anthocyanins, you must change the pH of the product.
Sea buckthorn extract does not lose its color under light, while it is not afraid of high temperature and pH, it is more cost-effective than turmeric.
High Quality Products and Strict QC
The quality and safety of products are always the pursuits of BINMEI. We precisely control every step of the process, from growing safflower yellow to selecting high-quality raw materials, to extraction.
Sea buckthorn extract is a natural pigment extracted from sea buckthorn berries. Sea buckthorn is known as rich in enzymes and other bioactive compounds making them applicable and beneficial in digestion, maintaining sugar levels, healthy heart, liver, immunity, skin, and hair care.
Sea buckthorn extract can be used as a natural yellow food colorant and functional ingredient. It can also be used in the food and beverage industry. Common sea buckthorn processing products are canned sea-buckthorn, sea-buckthorn cake, sea-buckthorn biscuits, sea-buckthorn jam, sea-buckthorn ice cream, sorbet, and other foods and drinks.
Packaging and Orders
We are mainly offering large packaging for business use, as well as small packaging for retailing, such as 100g small packs. Meantime, we also can customize the packaging and specifications according to customer needs.